Executive Office for Immigration Review Attorney Advisor (Immigration) in Falls Church, Virginia

  • Duties

Help

Duties
Summary

If you are interested in a rewarding and challenging career, this is the position for you.

The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) seeks highly-qualified individuals to join our team of expert professionals in becoming a part of our challenging and rewarding Agency. The primary mission of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) is to adjudicate immigration cases by fairly, expeditiously, and uniformly interpreting and administering the Nation's immigration laws. Under delegated authority from the Attorney General, EOIR conducts immigration court proceedings, appellate reviews, and administrative hearings. EOIR consists of three adjudicatory components: The Office of the Chief Immigration Judge, which is responsible for managing the Immigration Courts where Immigration Judges adjudicate individual cases; the Board of Immigration Appeals, which primarily conducts appellate reviews of these Immigration Judge decisions; and the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, which adjudicates immigration-related employment cases.

This position is located in Falls Church, VA, at the Board of Immigration Appeals for Executive Office for Immigration Review, U. S. Department of Justice. (This is an Excepted Service position and additional positions may be filled from this announcement within 90 days of certificate issuance). The BIA's primary mission is that of producing authoritative administrative case law in the form of BIA decisions, interpreting the immigration laws and laying down guidelines for the exercise of the Attorney General's delegated administrative discretion. In addition, the BIA has appellate jurisdiction over essentially all decisions of Immigration Judges and certain decisions of DHS officers.

Learn more about this agency

Responsibilities

Duties include but are not limited to the following:

  • Reviewing and analyzing records of administrative proceedings
  • Conducting needed legal research
  • Drafting formal appellate orders for consideration by the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA).
  • Evaluating administrative records of proceedings
  • Assessing whether administrative discretion was exercised properly
  • Recommending a formal legal disposition of appeals or motions under review
Travel Required

Occasional travel - Occasional, periodic travel may be required.

Supervisory status

No

Promotion Potential

13

  • #### Job family (Series)

0905 Attorney

Similar jobs
  • Attorneys

  • Requirements

Help

Requirements
Conditions of Employment
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Two-year trial period is required, if not previously completed.
  • May be required to file a Financial Disclosure.
  • This is an Excepted Service position; additional positions may be filled from this announcement within 90 days of certificate issuance.
Qualifications

In order to qualify for the Attorney Advisor (Immigration) position, you must meet the following minimum qualifications:

Must possess a Bachelor of Law (LL.B) or Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree. AND Must be an active member of the bar in good standing, duly licensed and authorized to practice law as an attorney under the laws of a U.S. state, territory, or the District of Columbia. (You must include your date of admission to the bar in your resume.) AND Must have a minimum of two (2) years of professional legal experience, post J.D. to qualify for the position.

Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

For more information on the qualifications for this position, click here.

Education

ARE YOU USING EDUCATION TO QUALIFY?Education must be accredited by an accredited institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement). You MUST provide transcripts or other documentation to support your educational claims. Applicants can verify accreditation by clicking here. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly. (Note: If you are selected for this position based on education, an official transcript will be required, prior to your first day.) You must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.

Special Instructions for Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in accredited U.S. education programs; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, click here.

Translated transcripts are required.

Additional information

Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP):To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

EEO Statement Reasonable Accommodation Statement

Veteran's Preference:If you are entitled to veterans preference, you should indicate the type of veteran preference you are claiming on your resume. In order to verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty. If you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient or claiming military spouse preference, you must submit a Standard Form 15, "Application for 10-Point Veterans Preference.

If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

Read more

How You Will Be Evaluated

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

Applicants will be evaluated on the basis of the quality of experience. Applicants are required to address the QRFs as stated below. Failure to submit this information may result in your application receiving less favorable consideration.

  1. Excellent analytical, research and writing abilities; and
  2. Proven ability or potential to perform effectively with a high-volume case load and in a working environment of continuous legal research and writing.

We will review your resume and supporting documentation to ensure you meet the minimum qualification requirements. If you meet the minimum qualifications, your experience, education and training will be rated using a job questionnaire based on the following competencies or knowledge, skills and abilities needed to perform this job.

These qualifications must be met by the closing date of the announcement.

Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

If it is determined that you meet the minimum qualification requirement, your application will be identified for referral to the hiring manager for further review and consideration. There is no formal rating system for applying veteran's preference to attorney appointments in the excepted services; however, the Department of Justice considers veteran's preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veteran's preference must include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g. the DD214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from active Duty and other supporting documentation) to their submissions.

Although a "point" system is not used, per se, applicants eligible to claim 10-point preference must submit Standard Form SF-15; or Application for 10-Point Veteran Preference, and submit the supporting documentation required for the specific type of preference claimed (visit the OPM website, http://https://www.opm.gov/forms/pdffill/sf15.pdf for a copy of the SF-15, which list the types of 10- point preferences and the required supporting documents). Applicants should note that SF-15 requires supporting documentation associated with service-connected disabilities or receipt of non-service connected disabilities pensions to be dated 1991 or later except in the case of service members submitting official statements or retirement orders from a branch or Armed Forces showing that his or her retirement was due to permanent service-connected disability or that he/she was transferred to the permanent disability retirement list (the statement or retirement orders must indicate that the disability is 10% or more).

You will be rated based on the following knowledge, skills, abilities (KSAs) or competencies:

  • Legal, Government and Jurisprudence

In order to be rated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and/or specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

Read more

Background checks and security clearance
Security clearance

Q - Sensitive

  • Required Documents

Help

Required Documents

To apply for this position, you must provide a complete Application Package by the closing date of this announcement, which includes: 1. Your Resume showing relevant experience; cover letter optional 2. A complete Assessment Questionnaire 3. Transcripts (include your name, college name/address, type of degree, major, date degree conferred, courses, grades, semester/quarter hours, G.P.A. etc.) 4. Proof of active bar membership 5. A writing sample of no more than 10 pages 6. Quality Ranking Factors - submit a separate document 7. Other supporting documents (submit if applicable to you):

  • CTAP/ICTAP documents
  • Veterans' documentation (DD-214 (Member 4 copy), dated VA Letter, SF-15) Note: Please ensure that your resume contains your full name, address, phone number, employment information such as: Employer name and location; From and to dates (or from date to present for current position), which include the month and year for each description of experience, with grade level held, if applicable, education, training etc.
If you are relying on your education to meet qualification requirements:

Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications. Therefore, provide only the attendance and/or degrees from schools accredited by accrediting institutions recognized by the U.S. Department of Education.

Failure to provide all of the required information as stated in this vacancy announcement may result in an ineligible rating or may affect the overall rating.

  • Benefits

Help

Benefits

A career with the U.S. Government provides employees with a comprehensive benefits package. As a federal employee, you and your family will have access to a range of benefits that are designed to make your federal career very rewarding. Learn more about federal benefits.

Review our benefits

Eligibility for benefits depends on the type of position you hold and whether your position is full-time, part-time, or intermittent. Contact the hiring agency for more information on the specific benefits offered.

  • How to Apply

Help

How to Apply

You must submit a complete application package by 11:59 PM (EST) on the closing date of the announcement. * To begin, click Apply Online to create a USAJOBS account or log in to your existing account. Follow the prompts to select your USAJOBS resume and/or other supporting documents and complete the occupational questionnaire, which can be previewed here: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10187272. * Click the Submit My Answers button to submit your application package. * It is your responsibility to ensure your responses and appropriate documentation is submitted prior to the closing date. * To verify your application is complete, log into your USAJOBS account, select the Application Status link and then select the more information link for this position. The Details page will display the status of your application, the documentation received and processed, and any correspondence the agency has sent related to this application. Your uploaded documents may take several hours to clear the virus scan process. * To return to an incomplete application, log into your USAJOBS account and click Update Application in the vacancy announcement. You must re-select your resume and/or other documents from your USAJOBS account or your application will be incomplete.

Read more

Agency contact information
Philip Lesniewski
Phone

(816) 426-5706

Email

Philip.Lesniewski@opm.gov

Address

Executive Office for Immigration Review 5107 Leesburg Pike Ste. 2300 Falls Church, VA US

Learn more about this agency

Next steps

You will be notified of your application status during the hiring process, as applicable. You may check your application status by accessing the USAJOBS website and clicking "Application Status". The process may take up to 6 weeks.

The four points of notification are:

  • Application Received or Application Incomplete
  • Minimum Qualification Requirement Met/Not Met
  • Eligible (Application Referred) or Ineligible (Application Not referred)
  • Selected or Not Selected *Based upon your score, you may be referred to the hiring official. If your name is referred to the hiring official, you may be contacted directly by that office for a possible interview.

Read more

  • Fair & Transparent
Fair & Transparent

The Federal hiring process is setup to be fair and transparent. Please read the following guidance.

Equal Employment Opportunity Policy

The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.

  • Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) for federal employees & job applicants

Read more

Reasonable Accommodation Policy

Federal agencies must provide reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities where appropriate. Applicants requiring reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process should contact the hiring agency directly. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

A reasonable accommodation is any change to a job, the work environment, or the way things are usually done that enables an individual with a disability to apply for a job, perform job duties or receive equal access to job benefits.

Under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, federal agencies must provide reasonable accommodations when:

  • An applicant with a disability needs an accommodation to have an equal opportunity to apply for a job.
  • An employee with a disability needs an accommodation to perform the essential job duties or to gain access to the workplace.
  • An employee with a disability needs an accommodation to receive equal access to benefits, such as details, training, and office-sponsored events.

You can request a reasonable accommodation at any time during the application or hiring process or while on the job. Requests are considered on a case-by-case basis.

Learn more about disability employment and reasonable accommodations or how to contact an agency.

Read more

Legal and regulatory guidance
  • Financial suitability
  • Social security number request
  • Privacy Act
  • Signature and false statements
  • Selective Service
  • New employee probationary period

This job originated on www.usajobs.gov. For the full announcement and to apply, visit www.usajobs.gov/GetJob/ViewDetails/499819400. Only resumes submitted according to the instructions on the job announcement listed at www.usajobs.gov will be considered.

Open & closing dates: 05/17/2018 to 05/31/2018

Salary: $96,970 to $126,062 per year

Pay scale & grade: GS 13

Work schedule: Full-Time

Appointment type: Permanent